NY D85499 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 D85499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7325.10.0050 Mr. Nick Ferrara Ferrara Int'l Logistics, Inc. 460 Hillside Avenue Hillside, New Jersey 07205 RE: The tariff classification of cast iron castings from Korea. Dear Mr. Ferrara: In your letter dated November 26, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Welsch Metal Products. The sample submitted is a cast iron wheel. The applicable subheading for the cast iron wheel will be 7325.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other cast articles of iron or steel: Of nonmalleable cast iron...Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division