NY D85465 December 31, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D85465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Marina Simeonov Ma Cher (East) Inc. 180 Madison Avenue, Suite 805 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of plastic mirrors from China. Dear Ms. Simeonov: In your letter dated November 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of plastic mirrors. The mirrors are identical in composition and vary only in the size and color. The handles on both styles of the plastic mirrors have a small hole in the base for the purpose of hanging the mirrors. The first sample is a small cosmetic hand mirror that measures approximately 2-1/4 inches in diameter. The plastic mirror is inserted in a plastic frame. The green frosted plastic frame is designed with a handle that measures approximately 1-3/4 inches long. The handle has the logo "Redken" embossed thereon. The second sample is a cosmetic hand mirror that measures approximately 3 inches wide by 3-1/2 inches long. The plastic mirror is inserted in a blue frosted plastic frame with a 1 inch border. The handle of the frame measures approximately 3 inches long, with the logo "Redken" embossed thereon. The handles are embossed with the country of origin. This type of marking of the merchandise is sufficient for Customs marking requirements. The applicable subheading for both styles of plastic mirrors will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles..of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in the coming year. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division