NY D85414 December 11, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Ms. Jeanette Childs Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC-172-A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear from India Dear Ms. Childs: In your letter received on December 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All of the submitted samples are babydoll pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style 11784/86 consists of an upper body garment and a pair of panties. The upper body garment is a pullover, is sleeveless and features a square neckline, an empire waist, ruffles ion the bodice center, self fabric ties and a ruffled bottom. The garment also has decorative trim around the neckline and arm openings. The panties have an elasticized ruffled waist with ruffled trim around the leg openings. Style 11785 consists of an upper body garment and a pair of panties of eyelet fabric. The upper body garment features a V-neckline, double spaghetti straps, and elasticized top back edge, ribbon trim at the neckline and embroidered trim around the neckline, arm openings and hem. The panties have an elasticized waist and leg openings. Style 11787 consists of an upper body garment that features a V-neckline, double spaghetti straps, ribbon trim at the neckline, embroidery on the cups and around the bottom. The panties feature and elasticized waist and leg openings with embroidery on the front. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division