NY D85394 December 7, 1998 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:238 D85394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.30.1500 Mr. Patrick Mc Glinchey International Logistics Specialist Zeneca Inc. 1800 Concord Pike P.O. Box 15438 Wilmington, DE 19850-5438 RE: The tariff classification of Achieve 40 DG herbicide preparation from Australia Dear Mr. Mc Glinchey: In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Achieve 40 DG, is a formulated product (preparation) described in the Farm Chemicals Handbook 98 as a postemergence herbicide used against grass weeds in barley, wheat, and grass seed crops. It contains the aromatic agent Tralkoxydim [chemical name 2-[1-(ethoxyimino)propyl]-3-hydroxy-5-(2,4,6-trimethylphenyl)-2-cyclohexen-1-one (CAS# 87820-88-0)]. The applicable subheading for the Achieve 40 DG, imported in bulk form or imported put up in forms or packings for retail sale, will be 3808.30.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, antisprouting products and plant-growth regulators, disinfectants and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles...: Herbicides, antisprouting products and plant-growth regulators: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic herbicide, antisprouting agent or plant-growth regulator: Other." The rate of duty will be 0.4 cent per kilogram plus 7.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division