NY D85383 December 7, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 D85383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Mr. Frank Spadaro Spadaro International Services 156-15 146th Ave. Jamaica, NY 11434-4260 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag of jute from India Dear Mr. Spadaro: In your letter dated November 24, 1998 on behalf of Rumana Riaz, you requested a classification and country of origin marking ruling. A sample of a shopping bag manufactured of 100 percent jute yarns has been submitted. The bag is unlined and has an open top. It is carrier by means of double cord handles. The sample is printed on one side with a United States flag design and the words "New York" and "U.S.A". You have proposed marking imprinting "MADE IN INDIA" on the front of the bag at a point immediatily below the design and in a print which is approximately 27.5 points high. A point is a unit of print measure equal to approximately 0.01384 inches. You have indicated that the mark will be silk screened. It is assumed it will be marked in contrasting colors comparable to the domestic marking. The marking as proposed will satisfy the marking requirements for this article. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, of textile materials with outer surface of textiles, of vegetable fibers, not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Tariff number 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division