NY D85358 December 28, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D85358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.10.8030 Mr. E. Brownell Johnston Attorney at Law Post Office Box 799 Huntington, NY 11743-0799 RE: The tariff classification of the NC-5 Andrea Anti-Noise Computer Microphone from China Dear Mr. Johnston: In your letter dated December 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Andrea Electronics Corporation. The merchandise is described in your letter as the NC-5 Andrea Anti-Noise Computer Microphone. Descriptive literature and a sample were also submitted. The microphone with anti-noise technology provides enhanced sound input by reducing background noises and attenuation. It is designed to connect to a computer that has voice/sound capabilities. It is mounted on a flexible santoprene microphone boom. The enhanced voice input allows for the effective use of voice recognition applications, such as direct dictation. The enhanced voice quality would reduce misspelling by the computer caused by background interference. It has a frequency range of 100 Hz to 10 kHz. The applicable subheading for the NC-5 Andrea Anti-Noise Computer Microphone will be 8518.10.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[m]icrophones and stands therefor: [o]ther: [m]icrophones." The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. In 1999 the rate of duty will remain unchanged. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division