NY D85331 December 7, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Ms. Shelia Andrews Dillard Department Stores, Inc. 11701 Otter Creek Road South Mabelvale, AR 72103 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Andrews: In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 922545, which you describe as a caftan, is a woman's dress constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The dress features short sleeves, a scoop neckline, a partial front opening secured by four self fabric button and loop closures and 17 inch side vents. The last seven inches of the sleeves consist of a contrasting colored fabric with an embroidered design and the last seven inches of the dress is finished with a contrasting colored fabric. The applicable subheading for style 9225451 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear):dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 9225451 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division