NY D85327 December 14, 1998 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 D85327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.92.0090 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of disposable cotton tissues, from Italy. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated November 25, 1998, on behalf of Liaison International Trade Services, L.L.C., Downingtown, PA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is DI.VA International S.r.l., Foligno, Italy. Your samples are being returned per your request. The instant samples which were contained in a small plastic retail package containing eight wipes in all, were identified in your correspondence as "Fria Disposable Cotton Tissue (Item #0600)". Each wipe measure about 8" square and, according to your letter, are high quality tissues made of 100% pure cotton natural fibers. Your letter further indicates that these tissues are manufactured via a "Jet Laced" process, also known as hydro entanglement. Such processing results in the manufacture of a nonwoven fabric from the action of hundreds of jets of water under pressure that interlaces the individual fibers. These wipes have multiple end uses such as the normal use of blowing ones nose, applying and removing makeup, etc. These wipes were informally weighed and were found to weigh approximately 35 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.92.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, ... weighing more than 25 g/mý but not more than 70 g/mý. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division