NY D85285 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:350 D85285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950 Mr. Kevin W. Stewart The I.C.E. Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610583 Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, TX 75261-0583 RE: The tariff classification of five plastic coated textile fabrics for use in tarps, signs, spar covers and body bag materials, from Korea. Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated November 23, 1998, and Fax of December 2, 1998, on behalf of DBA Vinyls, Arlington, TX, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted five representative samples which were identified as 1-5, and it is understood that this request applies to prospective transactions. Items 1, 2, and 3 consists of weft insert warp knit fabrics composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. Items 4 and 5 consist of woven fabrics composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers. All five items have been completed coated or covered on both sides with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. You provided the following technical information for these five materials which will be imported as roll goods: Items: 1 2 3 4 5 Wt. (oz/yý) 10 13 18 14.5 12 Yarn count: 9 x 9 9 x 9 9 x 9 18 x 17 22 x 23 Denier: 500 1000 1300 420 250 The applicable subheading for the five materials will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other than cellular, combined with a single textile material, other, and weighing not more than 1.492 kg/mý. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division