PD D85241 December 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 D85241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Paul Meyer Nik and Associates 800 S. Hindry Ave., Unit “A” Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from China Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated November 20, 1998, on behalf of DZ Trading, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style DZ1116, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 67% acrylic/33% nylon knit fabric with 10 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a v-neck full frontal opening with seven button closures, short sleeves, and a straight bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport