NY D85228 December 17, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060; 6211.43.0091 Ms. Lisa Wolpert Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Malaysia Dear Ms. Wolpert: In your letter dated November 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All of the submitted samples are blouses constructed from 85 percent rayon and 45 percent linen woven fabric. Style 57-10952 is fully lined and features a round neckline, cutaway shoulders, a back zippered opening and a straight hemmed bottom. Style 57-11192 is fully lined and features a boat neck, 1 1/4 inch wide shoulder straps, side vents, a back zippered opening and a straight hemmed bottom. Style 57-11266 is identical in styling to the above. The only difference is the color. The applicable subheading for style 57-10952 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 57-11192 and 57-11266 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 57-10952 falls within textile category designation 659 and styles 57-11192 and 57-11266 fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division