NY D85224 November 25, 1998 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D85224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.2000 Ms. Aurelia Notidis Homemaker Industries, Inc. 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a jute rug from India. Dear Ms. Notidis: In your letter dated November 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style Santa Barbara, is a hand loomed jute rug. The rug is made from 100 percent jute yarns woven with a basket weave. The submitted rug measures approximately 22 x 34 inches exclusive of a 3 inch knotted fringe at each end formed by the warp yarns. You indicate that the rug will also be imported in 30 x 48 and 42 x 66 inch sizes. The applicable subheading for jute rug will be 5702.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. Please note, that presently subheading 5702.99.2000, HTS, is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division