NY D85212 December 11, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 D85212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800 Mr. Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a suitcase style basket from China Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated November 13, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be classified is a suitcase basket, style 109953. A sample was submitted which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample is a container resembling a suitcase measuring approximately 14 inches wide by 9 inches deep by 5 inches high. It is made of interwoven thin strips of wood and it is not lined. The rims of the lid and the bottom are made of thicker bent wood. The lid is attached with two small metal hinges. The handles and loop type closures are made of rattan. The product is not sturdy enough to actually be used as a suitcase. The applicable subheading for the suitcase basket, style 109953, will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined; other; other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division