PD D85199 December 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:NEW:TCB I:I19 D85199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Shelia Andrews Dillard Department Stores, Inc. 11701 Otter Creek Road South Mabelvale, AR 72103 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s ramie/cotton/nylon sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Andrews: In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is designated as style 9232454. It is a sweater made of 55% ramie, 38% cotton, and 7% nylon knit fabric that contains approximately nine stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater is sleeveless, with a round neck opening and self-finishing at the bottom. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, others, sweaters for women or girls, other . . . other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area