NY D85190 December 1, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:350 D85190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950 Mr. William Weber Group Three, Inc. P.O. Box 8187 Portland, Maine 04104 RE: The tariff classification of plastic coated woven polyethylene textile strip material for making tote bags for shoppers, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Weber: In your letter which lacked a date that was received by U.S. Customs November 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate the supplier is Sunny Fiber Industrial Co., Ltd., Taiwan. While you did submit a representative sample, no technical data was furnished other than your remark that the material will be imported in 14" widths. The respective weights of plastic vis a vis textile were not supplied. From an observation of the instant sample, it appears to be a woven fabric constructed from clear polyethylene man-made fiber textile strips in the 800 - 1,000 denier range having a 14 x 14 count. This fabric has, in turn, been coated/laminated on both surfaces with a red pigmented compact plastics material which is visible to the naked eye otherwise than by a change of color. Your letter states that after importation, your firm will be cutting and stitching the material to make shopping bags for grocery stores. The representative sample was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 231 g/ mý. The applicable subheading for the product will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of other than cellular plastics, combined with a single textile material, other, and weighing not more than 1.492 kg/mý. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. These goods are not subject to any quota or visa restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division