NY D85189 December 11, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D85189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.90.5060, 7318.29.0000 Mr. Frank M. Murphy National Technical Advisor Norman G. Jensen, Inc., P.O. Box 8008, 3030 Commerce Drive Port Huron, MI 48061-1393 RE: The tariff classification of Pintle Hook Frame, Latch Sub-Assembly, Safety Pin Sub-Assembly from Canada Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated November 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted Product information sheets and blueprints of the Pintle Hook Frame, Latch Sub-Assembly, and Safety Pin Sub-Assembly. The Pintle Hook Frame, part number XD-01155-1, is manufactured of forged iron and is for heavy duty towing. The consumer could attach this pintle hook to either a trailer or a vehicle. The Pintle Hook Latch Assembly, part number XA-627-1, is manufactured of forged iron and is for heavy duty towing and the consumer could attach it to either a vehicle or a trailer. The latch sub-assembly closes to meet the top of the hook once the drawbar eye is placed over the hook thus preventing the drawbar from separating from the hook. The Safety Pin Assembly, part number XA-02721, is a ball type hitch used in heavy-duty towing applications. A consumer could attach this hitch to either a truck or trailer. The sub-assembly consists of a metal safety pin-like fastener attached to a short length of chain. The end of the chain is attached to the top of the hitch with a threaded fastener. Unlike a common safety pin this pin does not display a pointed end to facilitate insertion through materials to be joined together. The safety pin is inserted through the handle that takes up the slack when the socket is placed over the ball. The pin passes through the handle and a tab affixed to the top of the hitch. It is a safety device that secures the slack adjuster handle and prevents the socket from loosening when the equipment is in use. The applicable subheading for the Pintle Hook Frame will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Parts: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Pintle Hook Latch Assembly will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Parts: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Safety Pin Assembly will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers...and similar articles of iron or steel: Other nonthreaded articles (fasteners) of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)