NY D85186 December 22, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D85186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Ken Huynh Basic Elements 1016 S. Vail Avenue Montebello, CA 90640 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Huynh: In your letter dated November 23, 1998 and additional information submitted on November 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 027008 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a drawstring hood; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; two front pockets below the waist and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats....and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem for 1998 and 1999. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division