NY D85172 December 24, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D85172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070; 8536.50.9065 Ms. Laura Lyons Alps Electric (North America), Inc. 3553 North First Street San Jose, CA 95134-1898 RE: The tariff classification of a door module and electric switches from Mexico and Japan Dear Ms. Lyons: In your letter dated November 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the door module, identified as the Drivers Door Module (DDM), consists of a printed circuit board populated with various components, including a micro-processor. Two sets of connectors are also attached to the board. The board is encased in a plastic housing. This module is one of five modules which comprise a Door Zone Module system. The electric switches, identified as the Four-Key Power Window Switch, the Eight-Way Seat Switch, and the Power Mirror Switch, consist of populated printed circuit boards encased in plastic housings, with varying numbers of switches and connectors. The One-Key Top Switch is a simple rocker push switch. All of these switches are used in vehicles to control various functions. The applicable tariff provision for the Drivers Door Module, the Four-Key Power Window Switch, the Eight-Way Seat Switch, and the Power Mirror Switch will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other boards, panels, ..., for electric control or the distribution of electricity, ...: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. For merchandise entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the One-Key Top Switch will be 8536.50.9065, HTSUSA, which provides for other switches. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. For merchandise entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 1999, the general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. We are unable to provide a classification for the remaining four components which comprise the Door Zone Module system without samples or specific information detailing the construction of these items. Should you decide to resubmit a request for these items, please include a copy of this letter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division