NY D85157 November 24, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 D85157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5100 Mr. R. Brian Burke Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a multifuctional digital color copier/printer from Japan. Dear Mr. Burke: In your letter dated November 20, 1998, on behalf of Minolta Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model CF-910 digital color copier/printer/scanner. This device can be connected to automatic data processing (ADP) machines either through parallel or Ethernet connectors with the interface card and an embedded Fiery x2e controller, or an external controller. The Ethernet connection allows the CF-910 to be networked with multiple computers on an ADP system. The Minolta CF-910 multifunctional copier/printer/scanner features high resolution 400x400 DPI scanning, printing and copying. The print engine employs a dry laser electrostatic copying process which can print six pages per minute in full color and twenty three pages per minute in black and white. The model CF-910 has the capacity to print on various size paper. This multifunctional copier/printer can reduce images to 25% or increase images to 600% of the original size. The machine is capable of operating in either a PC or a Macintosh computer environment. The ADP system user can also control all printer/copier functions from the PC or workstation. The design of the CF-910 allows it to serve as a fast network printer for companies that need to create high quality graphics by using various software applications. It may also be used as a "stand alone" digital copier. The digital laser print engine of the CF-910 is used for both for printing digital input from the ADP system as well as from the scanner. The CF-910 can be used as a network scanner that digitizes image data from the scanning unit and transmits the information to the ADP system. The Minolta CF-910 multifunctional color digital copier/ printer is a composite good that appears to have the "essential character" of an output printer for ADP systems, noting GRI-3(b). It is noted that similar multifunctional printers were the subject of NY Ruling Letters D80267, NY C83939, and NY C81666. The applicable subheading for the Minolta CF-910 multifunctional digital color copier/printer/scanner will be 8471.60.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for laser printer units, capable of producing more than 20 pages per minute. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division