NY D85145 December 17, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D85145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a shaped acrylic cleaning sponge from China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated November 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as purchase order #709861, an acrylic cleaning sponge. It is composed of 100 percent acrylic foam. This product is used in the home for cleaning other articles, it is not the kind used for bathing the body. This sponge is shaped like a figure 8. It measures approximately 8-3/4 inches long, approximately 5 inches wide and approximately 3 inches high. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the acrylic cleaning sponge will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This duty rate remains unchanged in the coming year. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division