NY D85144 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D85144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.9050; 6504.00.3000 Ms. Teresa A. Raffa Associated Merchandising Corp. (AMC) 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Ms. Raffa: In your letter dated September 4, 1998, received in this office November 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your request. Style #401 is a ladies hat consisting of crocheted twisted paper straw. The hat has approximately a 2 « inch crown in height, and a 2 « inch brim that can be worn up or down. Style #J161-2 is a ladies fedora styled hat consisting of cotton/linen material sewn in strips. The applicable subheading for style #401 will be 6505.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted,...whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other, Other: Of paper yarn." The rate of duty will be 21.5 cents/ kg + 7.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style J161-2 will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Sewed." The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division