PD D85101 January 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 D85101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. William J. Maloney Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted 100% polyester pullover from Canada Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letter, dated December 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Deckers Outdoor Corporation. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 36139, is a woman’s pullover constructed of 100% polyester knitted fabric. The garment features a round neckline, short hemmed raglan sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 36139 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The general rate of duty will be 33.1%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Larry Shirk Acting Port Director Chicago, Illinois