NY D85090 June 10, 1999 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 D85090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6400; 2106.90.6600 Mr. John Monsalve Preferred Services Incorporated 80 River Street Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of a food ingredient from France Dear Mr. Monsalve: In your letter dated October 21, 1998, on behalf or Besnier-Scerma USA, Wapakoneta, OH, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, Blend BB259, is described as a cream-colored powder, composed of 54.5 percent caseinate, 40 percent butter fat, 5 percent maltodextrin, and 0.5 percent unspecified “additives.” The powder will be imported in 20-kilogram bags. The applicable subheading for Blend BB259, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, will be 2106.90.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…containing over 10 percent by weight of milk solids...other, dairy products described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4...described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 2106.90.6600, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 72.5 cents per kilogram plus 8.8 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 2106.90.6600, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.04.59 to 9904.04.66, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division