NY D85067 December 17, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D85067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Mr. Philip Kwok Unitrans Consolidated, Inc. 180-02 Eastgate Plaza Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a mosquito net from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Kwok: In your letter dated December 8, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ladio Fashion (USA), Ltd. You submitted a sample of a canopy mosquito net. Style# 120498P is stated to be made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. Style# 120498N is stated to be made from 100 percent nylon knit fabric. The mosquito net is suspended from the ceiling at a central anchor point. Two collapsible poles placed in four textile loops along the top edge keep the canopy spread open around the bed. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the mosquito net will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1999 will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The mosqito net falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division