NY D85039 February 9, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D85039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. John M. Regan Service Port Director A.W. Fenton P.O. Box 360614 Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614 RE: The classification of a woman’s knit garment from Morocco or the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Regan: In your request dated November 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Courtaulds Clothing, located in the United Kingdom. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 3981 is described as a swimwear “skirt” constructed from 100% nylon knit fabric. The skirt-like garment features a 1/4 inch enclosed elastic waistband, and hemmed bottom. The “skirt” is approximately 7.5 inches in length, and extends just past the hips. Although the garment is described as a swimwear skirt, it is neither swimwear nor a skirt. The applicable subheading for style 3981 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style 3881 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Morocco and the United Kingdom are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division