NY D85030 December 22, 1998 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D85030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1515; 6111.20.6040 Mr. Roberto Colon Eleven Eleven Corp. P.O. Box 305 Catano, Puerto Rico 00963-0305 RE: The tariff classification of infant hats, mittens and booties from Thailand. Dear Mr. Colon: In your letter dated November 25, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are all infants sizes, #s 232, solid color cap, 233 printed cap, 234 solid color mittens, 235 printed mittens and 236 solid color booties. The items will be made from knitted 100% cotton fabric. The caps resemble ski caps and the mittens do not have a thumb portion. The booties do not have an applied sole and are designed with a bow at the ankle. The applicable subheading for the caps will be 6505.90.1515, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Knitted, Of cotton: For babies." The duty rate for 1998 and 1999 will be 8.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the mittens and booties will be 6111.20.6040 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other, Other: Other." The rate of duty for 1998 and 1999 will be 8.4% ad valorem. The caps, mittens and booties fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are not subject to quota, however they are subject to the requirement of visa in 1998, but are not subject to the requirement of a visa in 1999. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division