NY D85026 December 18, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D85026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Mr. Roberto Colon Eleven Eleven Corporation P. O. Box 305 Catano, PR 00963-0305 RE: The tariff classification of plastic cups from Thailand. Dear Mr. Colon: In your letter dated November 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of plastic cups. Sample no. 1 is identified as Abbot & Lamb travel tumbler set, item #208. This is a 3 piece plastic tumbler set in assorted colors with snap-on spout lids. The travel tumbler and spout lid set is packaged on a blister card covered with clear plastic. Sample no. 2 is identified as item #211, a "Just 4 Kids" training cup. It is made of plastic with a spout lid that snaps on securely to prevent spills. The cup is packaged on a blister card covered with clear plastic. Sample no. 3, item #212, is a "Just 4 Kids" plastic training cup with a handle on both sides. This is a 7 ounce cup with a plastic screw-on spout lid. The cup is packaged on a blister card covered with plastic. The applicable subheading for the all of the above mentioned samples will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This rate of duty remains unchanged in the coming year. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division