NY D85016 December 18, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D85016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Mr. Roberto Colon Eleven Eleven Corporation P. O. Box 305 Catano, PR 00963-0305 RE: The tariff classification of plastic baby products from Thailand. Dear Mr. Colon: In your letter dated November 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of plastic baby products. The first is identified as item #214, a heat sensitive plastic bowl and lid. This bowl measures approximately 4-1/4 inches in diameter. The plastic bowl is green and the lid is yellow. This item is packaged on a cellophane bag with a header card. The second sample is a "Just 4 Kids" two piece feeding spoon set, identified as item #215. These heat sensitive spoons are made of plastic with the ends of the handles shaped like bear heads. If the food is too hot, the color of the spoons will change from green to yellow. When the food is cool, the color of the spoon remains green. The set is packaged on a blister card covered with clear plastic. The third sample, item #216, is a "First Steps" three piece weaning spoon set. The plastic spoons are heat sensitive and change from their original green color to yellow when food is too hot. If the food is cool, there is no change in the color of the spoon. The spoons are packaged on a blister card covered with plastic. The applicable subheading for the all of the above mentioned samples will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This rate of duty remains unchanged in the coming year. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division