NY D85006 December 17, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:222 D85006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.1050 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. P. O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic tablecloth from China. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated November 23, 1998, on behalf of your client La Compagnie Safdie Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic tablecloth with a flannel backing. This green and white tablecloth is designed with several patterns of circles and squares. The top of the tablecloth is made of 100 percent plastic. The backing is made of non-woven flannel fabric and the edges are hemmed. This tablecloth is suitable for using on the kitchen or dining table. It measures 52 inches by 90 inches. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic tablecloth will be 3924.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: other...table covers.... The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This duty rate remains unchanged in the coming year. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division