NY D84994 December 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 D84994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011; 6104.62.2030; 6114.20.0060 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated November 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Three samples were provided for review. Style 4120 is a ladies' cotton knitted fabric short featuring hemmed leg openings and a drawstring waist. Style 4132 is a ladies' 90% cotton 10% spandex knitted fabric brief featuring an elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. Style 3220 is a ladies' cotton knitted fabric pant featuring a drawstring waist and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 4120 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses skirts, divided breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other . . . shorts: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. In 1999, the duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 4132 will be 6114.20.0060, HTS, which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. In 1999, the duty rate will remain the same. The applicable subheading for style 3220 will be 6104.62.2011, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses skirts, divided breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other . . . trousers and breeches: women's: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. In 1999, the duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. Styles 4120 and 3220 fall within textile category designation 348, style 4132 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division