NY D84974 December 10, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D84974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060; 6116.10.0800 Mr. Gary Schloss Tabar, Inc. 58 Pine Street New Canaan, Connecticut 06840 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka, Thailand or China. Dear Mr. Schloss: In your letter dated November 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided for review. Style MS-06 is a lined glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of sheepskin leather, the balance of the glove is made of knitted nylon fabric. The glove features fourchettes, sidewalls which are reinforced with leather overlays on the lower portion closest to the thumb, synthetic leather overlays on the backside upper thumb which serve as a sweat and snot wipe, a partially elasticized wrist, ribbed knit cuffs, precurved fingers and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features show a design for use in the sport of cross country skiing. Style BG810 is a lined glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a textured PVC coated knitted polyester fabric, the thumb/forefinger crotch is reinforced with overlays of this coated fabric. The balance of the glove is made of woven nylon fabric which is coated on the underside, except for the backside 2 ply fleece fabric thumb which serves as a sweat and snot wipe. The glove features fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, a drawstring closure at the the gauntlet cuff, precurved fingers, "Cannondale" printed across the backside knuckle area and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features show a design for use in the sport of winter bicycling. The applicable subheading for style MS-06 will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other . . . other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style BG810 will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division