NY D84964 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D84964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Charlene C. Wilkins Wyla Laces 181 christopher Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of bookmark from Switzerland. Dear Ms. Wilkins: In your letter dated November 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bookmark made of lace fabric. It features an embroidered figure of a woman holding an infant. It measures approximately 7 1/2" x 1 3/8". The applicable subheading for the bookmark will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division