NY D84957 November 30, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D84957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Daniel Percival East-West Associates, Inc. 880 Apollo Street, Suite 231 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a mop head from China. Dear Mr. Percival: In your letter dated November 17, 1998, on behalf of Lassen Manufacturing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a cotton wet mop head. The mop head is made from 100% cotton yarns measuring approximately 36 inches in length with a center band measuring approximately 1-1/4 inch in width to hold the mop yarns together. There are no metal or handle parts attached to the mop head. The applicable subheading for the mop head will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brooms, brushes,... mops,...: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.