NY D84953 December 2, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D84953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050; 3924.90.5500; 6307.10.2030 Mr. Field Barnes Robert F. Barnes Customs Broker 216 E. Rhapsody San Antonio, TX 78216-3114 RE: The tariff classification of a dust mop and a dusting device from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Barnes: In your letter dated November 9, 1998, on behalf of Innovative ICL, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples consist of a dust mop, a dusting device and disposable dusting cloths. The dust mop is made of an aluminum handle, a plate and a dust cloth. The handle of the mop consists of three sections of aluminum pipe and a fourth hand-grip section of aluminum and plastic which screw together. The lowest section of the handle screws into a fitting which, in turn, screws into a plastic plate. Grippers on the plastic plate seize the dust cloth to complete the mop. The dusting device is a short handled, plastic trowel-shaped device. A dusting cloth sleeve is fitted over the head and is secured by grippers. Dust cloths are packaged with both devices in retail-sale packages. The submitted disposable dust cloths which are for use with the dust mop and dusting device are of man-made nonwoven fabric. Additional dust cloths in packages of 5, 10 or 20 cloths per package will be imported and sold separately. The dust mop and the dusting device are considered composite goods for classification purposes. GRI 3(b) states in part that "goods made up of different components which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." The essential character of the dust mop and the dusting device is imparted by the dust mop and the dusting device. The applicable subheading for the dust mop will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brooms, brushes... mops and feather dusters. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the dusting device will be 3924.90.5500 which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the dust cloths, if imported and sold separately, will be 6307.10.2030, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.