NY D84949 December 10, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D84949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800; 6116.93.0800 Mr. Gary Schloss Tabar, Inc. 58 Pine Street New Canaan, Connecticut 06840 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka, Thailand or China. Dear Mr. Schloss: In your letter dated November 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were provided for review. Style 2940 is a polyester fleece glove which has been reinforced with textured PU coated fabric overlays covering three quarters of the palm and overwrapping the fingertips, patches also reinforce the thumb/forefinger crotch. The glove features an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, a hemmed gauntlet cuff, fourchettes, sidewalls and "Mountain Hard Wear" embroidered across the backside knuckle area. The cumulation of features show a design for use in the sport of cross country skiing. Style 03027 is a glove constructed of a three layer material consisting of two plies of knitted fleece fabric with a plastic like film laminated in the middle. Synthetic leather overlaid reinforcements, which have been embossed with rubberized company logos, cover three quarters of the palm and overwrap the fingertips, additional patches also reinforce the thumb/forefinger crotch. The glove features precurved fingertips, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, a hemmed gauntlet cuff, fourchettes, sidewalls and "Mountain Hard Wear" embroidered across the backside knuckle area. The cumulation of features show a design for use in the sport of cross country skiing. As discussed, style 89218 is being returned to you and will not be ruled upon at this time pending submission of a reconstructed glove for this style. The applicable subheading for the style 2940 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 03027 will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division