PD D84928 December 14, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D84928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Karen Takasaki G. Hensler & Company 539 Bryant Street San Francisco, California 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from Indonesia and/or China Dear Ms. Takasaki: In your letter dated November 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, style #1577 microfiber, mini duffle/cosmetic bag (for Bebe), 1561 nylon mini duffle/cosmetic bag (for Gap W’s) is a toiletry bag which measures approximately 8 x 4½ x 4 inches. It features one main compartment secured with a zipper and two carrying handles. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other: Other: Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Items 4202.92.3031, falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia and/or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan