NY D84884 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 D84884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3001.90.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of (low molecular weight) Heparin (CAS# 9005-49-6), imported in bulk form, from Italy Dear Mr Chivini: In your letter dated November 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to The Merck Index (12th edition), Heparin is a glycosaminoglycan possessing anticoagulant activity. It consists of a "[H]eterogeneous mixture of variably sulfated polysaccharide chains composed of repeating units of D-glucosamine and either L-iduronic or D-glucuronic acids," (which range in molecular weight from 6000 to 30000 Daltons). "[B]iosynthesized and stored in mast cells of various animal tissues, particularly liver, lung or gut. Commercial Heparin is isolated from beef lung or pork intestinal mucosa." According to Hawley's Condensed Chemical Dictionary (12th edition), Heparin is indicated for use in medicine as an anticoagulant, in biochemical research (e.g., affinity chromatography), and in the formulation of rodenticides. The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 3001.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, inter alia, Heparin and its salts. The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division