NY D84880 December 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D84880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Christa Bevilacqua Account Executive Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Tawian. Dear Ms. Bevilacqua: In your letter dated November 19, 1998, on behalf of Leonard Feinberg, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 571-55-1/2 is a woman's garment that is constructed from 100% polyester, mesh knit fabric. The garment features a hood, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a drawstring waist, two side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The hood, sleeves and the placket are finished with knit capping. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1999 will be 33.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Tawian are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division