PD D84871 November 30, 1998 CLA-2-61: SE:TC:D: I09 D84871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6109.10.0060 Shelia Andrews Dillard Department Stores, Inc. 11701 Otter Creek Road South Mabelvale AR 72103 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Macau Dear Ms. Andrews: In your letter dated November 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9232458, is a women’s tank top of 100% cotton, knit with more than nine stitches per two centimeters, is sleeveless with shoulder straps one and seven-eighths inches wide, and has a round neckline in the front and back. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tank topwill be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’ other tank tops, women’s. The duty rate will be 19.2%. Style 9232458 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Remember to add Enclosure at the bottom if the sample is returned!!! By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure