NY D84854 December 11, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D84854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Anthony Mok Uni-King Marketing Inc. 2770 Steeles Ave. W., Unit 3 Concord, Ontario, L4K 4N5 RE: The tariff classification of Candles from China. Dear Mr. Mok: In your letter dated November 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: Item 7A19-29 consists of four white floater candles, each molded in the shape of a rose. Each candle measures approximately 3" in width and 1 1/2" in height. Item 7A20-59S is a beige floater candle with silver trim, molded in the shape of a rose. It measures approximately 4 1/2" in width and 2 1/2" in heigth. Item 7A11-03 consists of a white floater candle molded in the shape of a rose. It measures approximately 3 1/2" in width and 1 1/2" in height. The applicable subheading for the above described samples will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. The Department has also determined that candles molded in the shape of certain identifiable objects, such as an animal or a numeral, are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order. In our opinion, all of the above samples are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division