PD D84853 ` December 3, 1998 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D84853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030 Christine Basile Kohl’s Department Stores, Inc. N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of four evening bags with braided shoulder straps and outer surfaces of man-made fiber fabric from China Dear Ms. Basile: In your letter dated November 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items which Kohl’s Department Stores, Incorporated intends to import are four evening bags: Style MS9314 having an outer surface of rayon crocheted fabric, a single magnetic snap closure at the midpoint of the top opening, a fabric lining, a single carry handle, and a braided shoulder strap; style MS9315 having an outer surface of acetate fabric, a single magnetic snap closure at the midpoint of the top opening, a fabric lining, an interior open top side pocket, some decorative glass beadwork on the exterior including a beaded fringe along the bottom edge, and a braided shoulder strap; style MS9316 having an outer surface of acetate fabric, a flap closure secured by a magnetic snap, an interior open top side pocket, and a braided shoulder strap; and style MS9318 having an outer surface of acetate fabric, a flap closure secured by a magnetic snap, an interior open top side pocket, a decorative bow and decorative tucked fabric covering a portion of the outer surface, and a braided shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the four evening bags will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.4030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist