NY D84850 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D84850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Marian Harding Cochran Atico Int'l. USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China and\or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Cochran: In your letter dated November 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are clown and jester hats. Style W79C2113 is a clown hat consisting of knit man-made fiber fabric. It is designed as a top hat made of printed fabric with textile hair around the inside of the hat giving the illusion of long hair. Style W79C2114 is a jester hat consisting of knit man-made fiber fabric. The hat has three points at the top and textile hair around the inside. The applicable subheading for the hats will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 31.8 cents/kg + 11.3% ad valorem. The hats falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division