NY D84829 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081; 6110.30.3055 Mr. Bruce N. Shulman Stein, Shostak Shostak & O'Hara 1620 L Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20036-5605 RE: The tariff classification of a women's wearing apparel from China, Hong Kong or Macau Dear Mr. Shulman: In your letter dated November 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Karman, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 52-539-206 is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by three metal buttons. The rear of the garment consists of panels that button onto one another leaving a large portion of the back uncovered. Style 27-539-342 is a woman's pullover constructed from a 55 percent rayon and 45 percent cotton 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline and short sleeves. The applicable subheading for style 52-839-206 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 27-539-342 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style 52-539-206 falls within textile category designation 359 and style 27-539-342 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division