NY D84827 December 1, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. James Wong Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway Suite 405 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated November 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 63875 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a V-neckline, two chest pockets, a self fabric tie belt in back and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 63875 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling" women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 63875 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division