NY D84817 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D84817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Anthony Mok Uni-King Marketing Inc. 2770 Steeles Ave. W., Unit 3, Concord, Ontario L4K 4N5 RE: The tariff classification of Candles from China. Dear Mr. Mok: In your letter dated November 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: Item 10A2 consists of 24 candles, each molded in the shape of clown. Each candle measures approximately 2" in height and 1" in width. Item 12C1 consists of 4 birthday candles with a musical candle holder in a blister package. Each candle measures approximately 3 1/4" in height and 1/4" in diameter. The applicable subheading for the above described samples will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. The Department has also determined that candles molded in the shape of certain which folder objects, such as an amend or a numeral and birthday candles are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the samples are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division