NY D84812 November 25, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D84812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Gail Rachlin Terda (N.A.) Inc. 215 West 90th Street, Suite 2C New York, NY 10024 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Rachlin: In your letter dated November 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a handbag manufactured with an outer surface of a pile or tufted man-made textile material with a textile inner lining. What gives the bag its distinctive features is its tinsel-like yarn. The bag measures approximately 8"(W) x 5"(H). It is secured by means of a top zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the handbag of tinsel-like man-made textile yarns will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The handbag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division