NY D84805 December 2, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D84805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Jeffrey E. Berman Chesta Co., Inc. 11216 Pickerington Road N.W. Pickerington, OH 43147 RE: The tariff classification of a wrist protector for snowboarding from Taiwan, Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Berman: In your letter dated November 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a wrist protector which is used in the sport of snowboarding. The item is a molded plastic piece that is made as a left or right hand protector. The outer portion is molded plastic while the inner portion is a piece of foam permanently laminated to the outer molded plastic. There are three straps that each have a hook and loop closure. The straps function as fasteners for the wrist protectors. The applicable subheading for the snowboarding wrist protector will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games...: Other: Other...Other." The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division