NY D84801 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D84801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil IKEA 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of metal flower pots and vases from Vietnam Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter received in this office on November 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a metal flower pot (article 595 116 50) and a metal vase (article 995 116 48). The pot weighs 1.25 kgs, and is a cube about 13.5 cms per side. The vase weighs 2 kgs, and is a three-leaf clover shape about 23 cms deep. You do not specify the metal of its construction, but it is a non-ferrous base metal. The applicable subheading for the flower pot and vase will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 46 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division