NY D84789 December 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D84789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit T-shirt from India. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated November 10, 1998 (reference 7684), you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sherry Manufacturing. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style 7684 is an all white T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You have stated that Style 7684 will be imported in sizes M, L, X-Large and XX-Large. Style 7684 is made to men's specifications. Consequently, the applicable subheading will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys': T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The rate of duty is 19.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999 the rate of duty will be 18.8 ad valorem. Style 7684 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division