NY D84784 December 7, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:101 D84784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Ms. Laura Esquivel Windsor Machine Products, Inc. 26655 Northline Road, Taylor, MI 48180 RE: The tariff classification of Headed Steel Rod from Canada Dear Ms. Esquivel: In your letter dated November 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the Headed Steel Rod (designated as part #022013) which is used to mount or secure the exhaust system to the car frame. You also submitted a chemical analysis of the steel road as well as a copy of the blue print for this part. The applicable subheading for the Headed Steel Rod will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings...and parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc...Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.